Get started7 Burlington Crescent is a detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 145 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £839,000 is 27.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
7 Burlington Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2026
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 7 Burlington Crescent.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part single, part two storey rear extension and first floor front extension.
7 Burlington Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£839,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£660,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Burlington Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,552
Street avg £3,798
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thornhill Park and Ride — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

3 June 2016Most recent
£660,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8DY: £505,000 (2023–2012).
4 Burlington Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Sept 2023
6 Burlington Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Jun 2021
1 Burlington Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Apr 2021
3 Burlington Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Nov 2017
5 Burlington Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Sept 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OX3 8FT
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandhills Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB