Get started1 Delbush Avenue is a semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8EA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 47.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 is 12.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 144.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 22 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £507,500.
1 Delbush Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey · Side and rear of property
1 Delbush Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 47.1% per year over 1 year.
£507,500
Growth on file: 47.1% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 1 Delbush Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,049
Street avg £4,132
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thornhill Park and Ride — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Demolition of existing garage and rear extension. Erection of a two storey side and single storey rear extensions with formation of parking spaces.
21 February 2019Most recent
£507,500
+47.1%over 12 months6 March 2018
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8EA: £478,100 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OX3 8EW
Closest school
0.1 km
Sandhills Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB