Get started10 Burrows Close is a semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1029 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 96 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 sits 76.2% above the 2009 sale of £290,000.
10 Burrows Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Burrows Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,034
Street avg £4,103
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wharton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

6 November 2009Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8AN: £640,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Oxford. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB