Get started3 Finch Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7NX). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in June 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 402.5% above the 1996 sale of £59,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 64.6% below the postcode norm. At 43 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 15 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Finch Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 3 Finch Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,384
Street avg £4,213
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Valentia Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 1996Most recent
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7NX: £345,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
OX3 7NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheney School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB