Get started5 Finch Close is an end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7NX). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 12.5% below the 2022 sale of £345,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£728/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £345,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Finch Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 5 Finch Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,841
Street avg £3,567
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Valentia Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

1 September 2022Most recent
£345,000
+342.3%over 23 years29 January 1999
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7NX: £245,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheney School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB