Get started2 Finch Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7NX). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 191.1% above the 2001 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 39.9% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. At 43 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 15 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Compliance of Conditions 5 (bin and cycle stores), 6 (means of inclosure) and 8 (sustainability) of planning permission 08/01448/FUL (amended)
2 Finch Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Finch Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,349
Street avg £4,116
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Valentia Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of new dwelling to side of existing.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 2001Most recent
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7NX: £345,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
OX3 7NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheney School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB