Get started39 Bickerton Road is a semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1113 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £743,000 is 48.6% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it sits well below the postcode median (154 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
39 Bickerton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£743,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 12 years.
£499,995
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 12 years.
39 Bickerton Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,836
Street avg £5,441
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lime Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2009Most recent
£499,995
+23.5%over 3 years28 October 2005
£405,000
+15.7%over 3 years19 June 2002
£350,000
+118.8%over 5 years27 March 1997
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7LT: £1,050,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
OX3 7NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Cheney School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.