Get started43 Bickerton Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£612/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
43 Bickerton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2020
43 Bickerton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and alteration to roof of existing rear extension.
43 Bickerton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,051,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 20 years.
£969,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 20 years.
43 Bickerton Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,592
Street avg £5,246
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lime Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

6 January 2017Most recent
£969,000
+115.3%over 14 years1 May 2002
£450,000
+114.3%over 3 years16 October 1998
£210,000
+17.3%over 2 years12 August 1996
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7LT: £1,050,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
OX3 7ET
Closest school
0.5 km
Cheney School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.