Get started3 Blackstock Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 76.8% above the 2009 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Blackstock Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 14 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 14 years.
3 Blackstock Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,455
Street avg £3,762
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2009Most recent
£190,000
-2.6%over 3 years31 August 2006
£195,000
+69.6%over 6 years21 January 2000
£115,000
+62.1%over 4 years26 May 1995
£70,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7JR: £317,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OX3 7XE
Closest school
0.7 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.