Get started5 Blackstock Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 17.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2025
Garage conversion
5 Blackstock Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
5 Blackstock Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,345
Street avg £3,651
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£310,000
+72.2%over 16 years22 December 2005
£180,000
+5.9%over 2 years28 November 2003
£170,000
+76.2%over 4 years2 August 1999
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7JR: £317,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OX3 7NN
Closest school
0.7 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.