Get started18 Blackstock Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 15.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £273,000.
18 Blackstock Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Blackstock Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,627
Street avg £3,693
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2020Most recent
£273,000
+52.9%over 17 years31 October 2003
£178,500
+48.8%over 2 years3 November 2000
£120,000
+33.3%over 1 year14 May 1999
£90,000
+28.7%over 3 years10 July 1995
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7JR: £317,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OX3 7XE
Closest school
0.7 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.