Get started20 Blackstock Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 10.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Blackstock Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 20 Blackstock Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 20 Blackstock Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,677
Street avg £3,690
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2017Most recent
£290,000
+42.9%over 5 years5 December 2011
£203,000
+23.0%over 9 years29 July 2002
£165,000
+79.3%over 3 years21 May 1999
£92,000
+33.4%over 3 years31 May 1995
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7JR: £317,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OX3 7XE
Closest school
0.7 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.