Get started19 Blackstock Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 38% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 19 Blackstock Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,589
Street avg £3,754
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2013Most recent
£222,500
+23.6%over 6 years11 September 2006
£180,000
+93.5%over 7 years16 July 1999
£93,000
+38.9%over 3 years19 July 1995
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7JR: £317,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OX3 7XE
Closest school
0.7 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.