Get started86 Awgar Stone Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–101 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 57 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 13.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£945/sq ft) was about 284.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 56 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
86 Awgar Stone Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 86 Awgar Stone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,172
Street avg £3,234
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£295,000
+20.4%over 2 years27 April 2021
£245,000
+32.4%over 10 years10 June 2010
£185,000
-7.0%over 3 years4 January 2007
£199,000
+93.2%over 7 years16 December 1999
£102,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7FD: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
OX3 7XE
Closest school
0.8 km
St Francis Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.