Get started68 Awgar Stone Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 61 m² this is the 11th smallest of 57 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 57 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £255,000 in September 2025.
68 Awgar Stone Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 26 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 26 years.
68 Awgar Stone Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,180
Street avg £3,380
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

5 September 2025Most recent
£255,000
+19.7%over 11 years31 January 2014
£213,000
+19.3%over 9 years31 August 2004
£178,500
+48.8%over 3 years29 March 2001
£120,000
+4.3%over 1 year17 March 2000
£115,000
+16.2%10 December 1999
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7FD: £295,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
OX3 7XE
Closest school
0.8 km
St Francis Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.