Get started80 Awgar Stone Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 58 m² this is the 4th smallest of 57 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £238,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
80 Awgar Stone Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 80 Awgar Stone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,103
Street avg £3,382
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£238,000
+22.7%over 9 years23 December 2011
£194,000
+20.5%over 9 years1 July 2002
£161,000
+57.9%over 2 years16 December 1999
£101,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7FD: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
OX3 7XE
Closest school
0.8 km
St Francis Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.