Get started40a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. At 72 m² this is the 42nd smallest of 57 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 57 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 14.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
40a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
40a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,819
Street avg £3,389
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2015Most recent
£275,000
+31.0%over 3 years7 September 2012
£210,000
+8.2%over 2 years6 August 2010
£194,000
+10.9%over 7 years28 July 2003
£175,000
+32.6%over 3 years23 June 2000
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7FD: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
OX3 7XE
Closest school
0.8 km
St Francis Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.