Get started3 Awgar Stone Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 62% above the 2011 sale of £249,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 12 years.
£249,999
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 3 Awgar Stone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,098
Street avg £3,762
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2011Most recent
£249,999
+8.7%over 7 months21 March 2011
£230,000
+656.8%over 6 years20 August 2004
£30,393
-71.9%over 5 years25 June 1999
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7FD: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OX3 7XE
Closest school
0.8 km
St Francis Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.