Get started22 Awgar Stone Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 76 m² this is the 44th smallest of 57 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 57 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 25.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Awgar Stone Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 15 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 22 Awgar Stone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,257
Street avg £3,403
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2014Most recent
£247,500
+30.3%over 3 years26 August 2011
£190,000
+2.7%over 4 years14 September 2006
£185,000
+43.4%over 6 years28 April 2000
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7FD: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
OX3 7XE
Closest school
0.8 km
St Francis Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.