Get started18 Awgar Stone Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 71 m² this is the 39th smallest of 57 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 57 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £267,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
18 Awgar Stone Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,761
Street avg £3,390
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£267,000
+39.1%over 13 years18 January 2008
£192,000
+36.2%over 6 years12 July 2001
£141,000
+11.9%over 1 year28 January 2000
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7FD: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
OX3 7XE
Closest school
0.8 km
St Francis Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.