Get started18 Gordon Close is a semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0RG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since October 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £599,000 sits 253.4% above the 2000 sale of £169,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 56.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
18 Gordon Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Gordon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,614
Street avg £4,195
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mortimer Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Demolition of existing garage and erection of single storey side and rear extension. Installation of new windows on side and rear elevations.
Application to certify that proposed single storey side and rear extension is lawful
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2000Most recent
£169,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0RG: £550,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Nicholas' Primary and Nursery School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB