Get started16 Gordon Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0RG). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £565,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 16 Gordon Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 16 Gordon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,924
Street avg £3,907
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mortimer Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

25 October 2021Most recent
£565,000
+495.1%over 25 years12 July 1996
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0RG: £455,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Nicholas' Primary and Nursery School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB