Get started44 Lynn Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 698 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £365,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
44 Lynn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 44 Lynn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,630
Street avg £4,436
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crotch Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£365,000
+46.0%over 8 years18 December 2012
£250,000
+8.7%over 6 years1 September 2006
£230,000
+6.5%over 2 years28 November 2003
£215,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0JH: £387,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.