Get started15 Lynn Close is a mid-terrace house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £400,000.
Price for 15 Lynn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 15 Lynn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £4,415
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crotch Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

14 August 2025Most recent
£400,000
+129.9%over 20 years22 July 2005
£174,000
+5.1%over 1 year10 December 2003
£165,500
+110.8%over 6 years1 August 1997
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0JH: £378,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.