Get started17 Lynn Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 20.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Lynn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
17 Lynn Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,348
Street avg £4,479
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crotch Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

29 November 2022Most recent
£300,000
+51.9%over 12 years12 November 2010
£197,500
+6.8%over 5 years5 August 2005
£185,000
+54.2%over 4 years13 July 2001
£120,000
+66.7%over 3 years28 November 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0JH: £387,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.