Get started1 Lynn Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 23.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£560/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,500 in October 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Lynn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,028
Street avg £4,423
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crotch Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2020Most recent
£325,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0JH: £387,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB