Get started2 Feilden Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £1,001,000 sits 56.3% above the 2009 sale of £640,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 28.6% below the postcode norm. 10 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
2 Feilden Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2018
2 Feilden Grove sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Works to various trees as specified by TreeScape in the Headington Hill Conservation Area
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£1,001,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£640,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Feilden Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,680
Street avg £5,811
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ferry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Work's to 1no Sycamore tree as specified by New Leaf Tree Surgery in the Headington Hill conservation area.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 May 2009Most recent
£640,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0DU: £1,210,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB