Get started28 Feilden Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
8 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £1,388,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£691/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £1,250,000.
28 Feilden Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 28 Feilden Grove is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell various trees, works to 1no Holm Oak tree, 2no Yew trees as specified by Tree Frontiers Ltd in the Headington Hill Conservation area.
28 Feilden Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 28 Feilden Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,440
Street avg £5,498
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ferry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Fell 1no. Cherry Tree, works to 1no. Pine Tree, 1no. Metasequoia Tree, and 1no. Liquidambar Tree as specified by The Oxford Tree Co in the Headington Hill Conservation Area
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 August 2023Most recent
£1,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0DU: £1,160,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB