Get started20 Feilden Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70).
16 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,596,000 is 12.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£671/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £1,415,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Feilden Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
Remove 1no. Cyprus Tree, 1no. Norway Maple Tree, 1no. Birch Tree, 1no. Cypress Tree and 1no. Ash Tree; and works to various trees as specified by Drs Fenton-May in the Headington Hill Conservation Area
Latest sale on 20 Feilden Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£1,415,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
20 Feilden Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,219
Street avg £5,516
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ferry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Fell several trees (including Willow T2, Norway maple T3, birch T4, ash T8, cypress T10, Norway maple T11) and prune various other trees as specified by TreeScape in the Oxford City Council Headington Hill Conservation Area
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2022Most recent
£1,415,000
+253.8%over 21 years5 March 2001
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0DU: £1,160,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB