Get started2 Rolfe Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,286,000 is 15.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£695/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion, partial demolition and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £1,115,000 in June 2023.
2 Rolfe Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Details submitted in compliance with condition 5 (Landscape surface design), Condition 6 (Underground services), Condition 7 (Tree Protection Plan) and Condition 8 (Arboricultural Method Statement) of planning permission 24/00530/FUL.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£1,286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£1,115,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 2 Rolfe Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,483
Street avg £5,726
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Franklin Road bus shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of single storey extension. Conversion of double garage into 1no. garage and gym space. Replacement of 1no. door with 1no. window to north elevation.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 June 2023Most recent
£1,115,000
+106.5%over 20 years20 December 2002
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0DS: £900,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB