Get started4 Harberton Mead is a six-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 499 m² (around 5371 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £4,626,000 sits 131.9% above the 2013 sale of £1,995,000. At 499 m² the property is well over the postcode median (253 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013).
4 Harberton Mead sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2023
4 Harberton Mead sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Works to various trees as specified by Bicester Tree Services Ltd in the Headington Hill Conservation Area.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£4,626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 13 years.
£1,995,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 4 Harberton Mead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,998
Street avg £5,352
Floor Area
499 m²
Street avg 280 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Snowdon Mede — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Works to 1no. Cedar Tree as specified by Bicester Tree Services Ltd in the Headington Hill Conservation Area
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 November 2013Most recent
£1,995,000
+124.7%over 13 years31 July 2000
£888,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0DB: £1,875,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB