Get started19 Harberton Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,338,000 is 22.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). At 191 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (261 m² median across 18 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
19 Harberton Mead sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Works to 2no. Robinia Tree and 1no. 1 Goat Willow Tree specified by Total Tree Care in the Headington Hill Conservation Area
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£1,338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£1,090,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Harberton Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,707
Street avg £5,210
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 301 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Snowdon Mede — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Works to 2no. Larch tree as specified by Dr Sha Zhu in the Headington Hill Conservation Area.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 October 2017Most recent
£1,090,000
+107.6%over 14 years21 October 2002
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0DB: £1,900,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB