Get started12 Pullens Field is a four-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £1,167,000 is 21.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£586/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £958,500.
12 Pullens Field sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of a single storey rear extension and part single part two storey side extension. Removal of 1no. door to side elevation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£958,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 12 Pullens Field runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,306
Street avg £5,917
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Headington Hill Campus — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Fell sycamore tree in the Headington Hill Conservation Area.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 April 2020Most recent
£958,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0BU: £1,245,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB