Get started38 Ambleside Drive is a detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1344 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 sits 121.1% above the 2005 sale of £270,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm.
38 Ambleside Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2020
38 Ambleside Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
38 Ambleside Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,162
Street avg £3,839
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saxon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

23 September 2005Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AQ: £525,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
New Marston Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB