Get started44 Ambleside Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 is 37.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£612/sq ft) was about 191.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2026
44 Ambleside Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 44 Ambleside Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,587
Street avg £3,499
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saxon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

5 August 2016Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AQ: £525,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.3 km
New Marston Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB