Get started28 Ambleside Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since March 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 31.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 sits 260.1% above the 2001 sale of £165,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 59.8% below the postcode norm. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
28 Ambleside Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with basement (Amended Plans)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 31.7% per year over 3 years.
£165,500
Growth on file: 31.7% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 28 Ambleside Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,199
Street avg £3,913
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saxon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2001Most recent
£165,500
+123.6%over 2 years3 April 1998
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AQ: £525,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OX3 0AZ
Closest school
0.3 km
New Marston Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB