Get started34 Derwent Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 is 30.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion, change of use to residential, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
34 Derwent Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use of dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a House of Multiple Occupation (Use Class C4).
34 Derwent Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 34 Derwent Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,667
Street avg £3,460
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Derwent Avenue West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of a front porch, single storey side extension and part single storey, part two storey rear extension.
17 February 2017Most recent
£408,000
+226.4%over 17 years10 December 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AP: £410,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
New Marston Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB