Get started20 Derwent Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 634 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 19% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 132.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £395,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 22 EPCs).
20 Derwent Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 20 Derwent Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,709
Street avg £3,402
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Derwent Avenue West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

28 October 2019Most recent
£395,000
+58.0%over 7 years19 September 2012
£250,000
+61.3%over 10 years24 September 2001
£155,000
+56.6%over 2 years27 August 1999
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AP: £410,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
New Marston Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.