Get started4 Ambleside Drive is a seven-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 226 m² the property is well over the postcode median (155 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,402,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £1,250,000.
4 Ambleside Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Details submitted in compliance with condition 5 (TPP and AMS) of planning permission 25/01166/FUL.
Latest sale on 4 Ambleside Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 4 Ambleside Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,531
Street avg £4,952
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eden Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing rear extension. Erection of part single, part two storey side and rear extensions. Removal of chimney to rear. Alterations to roof. Alterations to fenestration. Alterations to porch.
14 February 2023Most recent
£1,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AG: £810,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
OX3 0PU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB