Get started3 Ambleside Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,048,000 is 35.2% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
3 Ambleside Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Ambleside Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,048,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 8 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Ambleside Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £5,011
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eden Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

28 April 2017Most recent
£775,000
+55.0%over 7 years17 August 2009
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AG: £1,050,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB