Get started51 Beaulieu Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Beaulieu Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, height to eaves 2.27m, overall height 3.919m, length 6m
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
51 Beaulieu Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,465
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Howard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£275,000
+96.4%over 15 years26 November 2008
£140,000
-25.1%30 June 2008
£187,000
+133.8%over 9 years22 June 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FG: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OX16 4SR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.