Get started28 Appleby Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0UY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in January 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 77.4% above the 2011 sale of £136,400. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
28 Appleby Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of front porch (RETROSPECTIVE)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£136,400
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£1,624
Street avg £1,834
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appleby Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2011Most recent
£136,400
+127.3%over 11 years13 October 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0UY: £240,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.2 km
William Morris Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB