Get started25 Brookside Avenue is a semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £270,250.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Brookside Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£270,250
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m²
£2,815
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Knowsley Junior School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£270,250
+3.9%30 June 2023
£260,000
+23.8%over 2 years30 October 2020
£210,000
+265.2%over 25 years14 July 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4LH: £295,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.