Get started41 Balfour Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1NR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 95.3% above the 2019 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £64,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 53 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
(1) Front and rear dormer extensions (2) Single storey rear extension forming kitchen
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 41 Balfour Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,032
Street avg £796
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balfour Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's RC Primary School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2019Most recent
£64,000
+5.3%over 12 years14 November 2006
£60,750
+141.1%over 2 years16 March 2004
£25,200
+68.0%over 2 years27 March 2001
£15,000
-16.7%over 4 years22 July 1996
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1NR: £95,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL4 1NG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.