Get started15 Plantation View is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bacup (OL13 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1319 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 62.2% above the 2015 sale of £193,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Plantation View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Plantation View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,575
Street avg £1,632
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

3 July 2015Most recent
£193,000
-17.9%over 9 years1 June 2006
£235,000
+17.5%over 1 year12 November 2004
£200,000
+185.7%over 9 years20 July 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL13 8PY: £227,800 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
OL13 8NE
Northern CPS — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Northern Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.