Get started18 Plantation View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bacup (OL13 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 115.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 109 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Plantation View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 18 Plantation View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£290,000
+45.0%over 8 years7 October 2015
£200,000
+185.9%over 14 years29 June 2001
£69,950
+22.7%over 1 year10 March 2000
£56,990
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL13 8PY: £212,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
OL13 8QY
Northern CPS — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Northern Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.