Get started12 Plantation View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bacup (OL13 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 13.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 119.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £227,800.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Plantation View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Plantation View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,680
Street avg £1,563
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£227,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL13 8PY: £212,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
OL13 8GZ
Northern CPS — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Northern Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB