Get started5 Crundale Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
At 94 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £849,000 is 34.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 326.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £630,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Crundale Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A a porch application was refused at 5 Crundale Avenue in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed retention of single storey rear and side extensions and conversion of garage to habitable room and erection of single storey rear infill extension,and front porch extension to dwellinghouse.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£849,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£630,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Crundale Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,702
Street avg £2,935
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsbury Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed retention of single storey rear and side extensions and conversion of garage to habitable room and erection of single storey rear infill extension, first floor side to rear extension and front porch extension to dwellinghouse
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 February 2022Most recent
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9PJ: £580,000 (2018–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NW9 9LA
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingsbury Green Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB