Get started34 Tennyson Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £789,950 in September 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2014–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 109.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
34 Tennyson Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension to dwellinghouse
Latest sale on 34 Tennyson Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£742,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 11 years.
£789,950
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 34 Tennyson Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,907
Street avg £2,978
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsbury Health and Wellbeing — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed hip to gable end roof extension, rear dormer window, 2 front rooflights and front porch to dwellinghouse
29 September 2025Most recent
£789,950
+21.5%over 10 years5 December 2014
£649,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9JA: £315,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NW9 9LA
Closest school
0.5 km
Roe Green Junior School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB