Get started41 Bacon Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9AY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2025) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in August 2023 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
At 96 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £683,000 is 20.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 257.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £565,000.
41 Bacon Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed hip to gable roof extension, rear dormer with juliet balcony and 3x front rooflights to the dwellinghouse, and internal alterations to facilitate office, gym and WC in rear outbuilding
41 Bacon Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£683,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£565,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Bacon Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,885
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bacon Lane Kingsbury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2024Most recent
£565,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9AY: £348,000 (2017–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NW9 9BE
Closest school
0.1 km
Roe Green Junior School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB